North Dakota Banner Banner - visit
North Dakota Legendary - visit

Advisory Board Meeting Schedule

Advisory Board Meeting

Created in the 1960s the North Dakota Game and Fish Advisory Board is made up of eight members, four landowners and four hunter/anglers. Board members serve as liaisons between the department and the North Dakota public. Bi-annual meetings are held in each of eight districts giving citizens an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife related issues.

Fall 2015 Meeting Schedule

Note: Any person who requires an auxiliary aid or service must notify the contact person at least five days prior to the scheduled meeting date.


District 1 – Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams
Date: November 24, 2015 – 7pm CT
Location: Ray Senior Center Ray, ND
Host: Ray Sportsmen
Contact: Rick Liesner, 701-648-9712
Advisory board member: Jason Leiseth

District 2 – Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward
Date: December 1, 2015 – 7pm CT
Location: Nelson Science Center, Dakota College – Rm 25 Bottineau, ND
Host: Bottineau County Wildlife Club
Contact: Tom Nowatzki, 701-256–0984
Advisory board member: Robert “Yabo” Gjellstad

District 3 – Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner
Date: November 24, 2015 – 7pm CT
Location: Leeds Community Center Leeds, ND
Host: Leeds Wildlife Club
Contact: Bill Harkness, 701-351–0149
Advisory board member: Thomas Rost

District 4 – Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh
Date: November 30, 2015 – 7pm CT
Location: Northwood Community Center Northwood, ND
Host: Northwood Mens Club
Contact: Tom Leen, 218-230-8123
Advisory board member: Joe Solseng

District 5 – Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill
Date: November 23, 2015 – 7pm CT
Location: Hughes Shelter, 820 RJ Hughes Drive Wahpeton, ND
Host: Red River Area Sportsmen’s Club
Contact: Wayne Beyer, 701-899–1700
Advisory board member: Duane Hanson

District 6 – Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells
Date: November 30, 2015 – 7pm CT
Location: Americana Inn Valley City, ND
Host: United Sportsmen of North Dakota
Contact: Shawn Vachal, 701-840–1143
Advisory board member: Joel Christoferson

District 7 – Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux
Date: November 23, 2015 - 7pm CT
Location: Flasher Public School cafeteria Flasher, ND
Host: Raleigh Sportsmen’s Club
Contact: Florian Zins, 701-597–3661
Advisory board member: Dave Nehring

District 8 – Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark
Date: December 1, 2015 – 7pm MT
Location: New England Memorial Hall (Basement) New England, ND
Host: Hettinger 4-H Shooting Sports Club
Contact: Duaine Marxen, 701-824–2095
Advisory board member: Dwight Hecker

District Map

Click on image to view a larger map.

District Map

More Information