North Dakota Banner

ND.gov Banner - visit nd.gov
North Dakota Legendary - visit ndtourism.gov

General CRP Signup Starts Soon

Share
Monday, May 6, 2013

Producers interested in submitting bids to enroll land in Conservation Reserve Program acres have from May 20 through June 14. Applications received during the CRP signup period will be ranked against others according to the Environmental Benefit Index.

Kevin Kading, North Dakota Game and Fish Department private land section leader, said there are some EBI factors that producers can influence. “Game and Fish Department private land biologists and other conservation partners such as Ducks Unlimited and Pheasants Forever can help producers find the best possible combination of factors that will positively influence their EBI score, which may increase their likelihood of being accepted into the program,” Kading said.

Game and Fish offers cost-share assistance and additional incentives if producers enroll their CRP into the department’s Private Land Open To Sportsmen program to allow walk-in access for hunting.

“New to the PLOTS program this year is Game and Fish will make arrangements with contractors to assist producers with land preparation, grass seeding and CRP management,” Kading said. This service is offered for producers who enroll CRP in PLOTS in Dickey, Ransom, Sargent, LaMoure, Burleigh, Emmons, McLean, Sheridan, Stark, Hettinger and Adams counties.

Producers should contact the county Farm Service Agency office, or the following biologists, for more information about the general signup and opportunities with PLOTS. A series of short videos with tips and advice on how producers can maximize their CRP offer, and information about PLOTS cost-share and grass seeding assistance can also be found on the Game and Fish website, gf.nd.gov.

NDGF Private Land Biologists

Ty Dressler, Dickinson – 227-7431 (Stark, Hettinger, Adams, Slope, Bowman)

Levi Jacobson, Bismarck – 527-3764 (Burleigh, Emmons, Kidder, Oliver)

Nate Harling, Devils Lake – 662-3617 (Bottineau, Rolette, Towner, Cavalier, Ramsey, Pembina, Walsh, Grand Forks, Nelson)

Todd Buckley, Williston – 774-4320 (Divide, Burke, Williams, Mountrail, McKenzie)

Terry Oswald, Jr., Lonetree – 324-2211 (Sheridan, Wells, Eddy, Foster, Benson, Pierce)

Renae Heinle, Jamestown – 253-6480 (Stutsman, Barnes, Lamoure, Dickey, Sargent, Griggs, Cass, Richland, Ransom, Steele, Traill, McIntosh, Logan)

Ryan Huber, Riverdale – 654-7475 (McLean, Mercer, McHenry, Ward, Renville)

Todd Gallion, Lake Ilo NWR – 548-8110 (Dunn, Billings, Golden Valley)

Jon Roaldson, Bismarck – 328-6308 (Grant, Morton and Sioux)

Pheasants Forever Farm Bill Biologists

Rachel Bush, Jamestown – 252-2521 ext. 129 (Stutsman, Barnes, Lamoure)

Matthew Flintrop, Dickinson – 225-3811 ext. 118 (Stark, Hettinger, Billings and other western counties)

Matt Olson, Forman – 724-3247 ext. 114 (Sargent, Richland, Ransom, Dickey)

Jaden Honeyman, Hettinger – 567-2661 ext. 113 (Adams, Bowman, Slope and other western counties)

Andrew Ahrens, Devils Lake - 701-662-7967 (Ramsey, Benson, Nelson)

Ducks Unlimited Conservation Program Biologists

Matthew Shappell, Napoleon – 754-2234 ext. 3 (Emmons, McIntosh, Logan, Kidder)

Jacob Oster, Turtle Lake – 448-2377 (McLean, Burleigh, Sheridan)