North Dakota Banner

ND.gov Banner - visit nd.gov
North Dakota Legendary - visit ndtourism.gov

Hunter Education Volunteers Recognized

Monday, February 18, 2013

Volunteer instructors for North Dakota’s hunter education program were recognized Feb. 9 for their contributions of teaching students the importance of hunter safety and ethics.

Instructor of the year and years of service awards were presented at the annual hunter education workshop and awards banquet held in Bismarck.

Joe Lautenschlager of Berthold and Rod Hubbard from Fargo were named instructors of the year.

Honored for 40 years of service was Lorne Sterner of Casselton.

Recognized for 35 years of service were Larry Kaul, LaMoure; Michael Porter, Bottineau; Thomas Reiten, Grand Forks; Louis Siemieniewski, Lidgerwood; Mark Sletten, Hatton; Barry Townsend, LaMoure.

Receiving 30-year service awards were Michael Aamot, Makoti; Wayne Evans, Stanley; James Hastings, Courtenay; David Just, Beulah.

Presented with 25-year service awards were Orrin Berg, Max; Timothy Bohlman, Thompson; Daniel Brown, Dickinson; David Cox, Minot; David Fisher, Center; Betty Gunderson, Kulm; Harold Jacobson, Max; Timothy Johnson, Parshall; Roger Krueger, Bismarck; Kevin Lech, Mandan; Charles Meikle, Spiritwood; Vaughn Quern, Thompson; Joseph Simon, Thompson; Conrad Steinhaus, Hatton; Myles Stoller, Elgin; Ronald Trulson, Parshall.

Honored for 20 years of service were Richard Bahm, Mandan; Curt Beattie, Hannaford; Mark Berg, Nortonville; Mark Biel, Bismarck; Jeff Bjugstad, Wahpeton; Myron Brager, Sibley; Kimberly Bren, Elgin; Jack Brown, Dickinson; Mike Cruff, Minot; David Daeley, Maddock; Robert Diffely Jr., Plaza; Darrell Ekberg, Manvel; Jay Grover, Cooperstown; Joseph Haas, Lidgerwood; Vernon Laning, Bismarck; Gerald Lawson, Donnybrook; Anneus Meester, Horace; Eugene Pederson, Valley City; Kenneth Retzlaff, Ellendale; Thomas Rost, Devils Lake; Robert Sanden, Barney; Lynn Schlueter, Devils Lake; Charles Veith, Bismarck; Dale Veselka, Tower City; Charles Wittenberg, Bismarck.

Recognized for 15 years of service were William Bahm, Almont; Burns Bailey, Moffit; Darryl Duttenhefner, Menoken; Kathleen Duttenhefner, Menoken; Lonnie Eichele, Harvey; Matthew Evans, Stanley; William Gauslow, Christine; Shawn Hall, Munich; Doug Hanson, Dickinson; Arthur Hegstrom, Inkster; Daryl Heid, Center; Steve Heim, Anamoose; Del Houghton, Steele; Kevin Kubat, Jamestown; Richard Liesener, Ray; Michael McDonald, Bismarck; Joel Nelson, Portland; Randall Palmer, Bismarck; Garis Pollert, Northwood; Joel Puffe, Bismarck; Jerry Rekow, Ellendale; Mike Rieger, Minot; Tim Stiles, Fairmount; Robert Thom, Kenmare; Melisa Toepke-Peterson, Fargo; Beverly Turbiville, Dickinson; Timothy Wieben, Bismarck; Leonard Wysocki, Jr., Grafton.

Ten-year service awards were presented to Sylvia Brockman, Bismarck; Steven Buchweitz, Munich; John Burt, Fargo; Michael Erickson, Edgeley; Mark Fisher, Devils Lake; John Grosgebauer, Gwinner; Glen Hauf, Makoti; Doug Hintzman, Kulm; Justin Houghton, Steele; Rodney Hubbard, Fargo; Lloyd Kennedy, Reynolds; Keith Kinneberg, Wahpeton; Peggy Knotts, Fargo; Joy Kroh, Surrey; John Kron, Enderlin; Thomas Norman, Jamestown; Dale Allen Patrick, Jamestown; James Peterson, Rutland; Kory Richardson, Kenmare; Thomas Schumacker, Fullerton; Alex Thompson, Hettinger; Scott Wagner, Casselton; David Wilkie, Dickinson.

Five-year active instructors recognized were David Azure, Jamestown; Brad Bartl, West Fargo; Kyle Beach, Wimbledon; Cody Bentsen, Hettinger; Jason Carroll, Edgeley; Brendan Ciesynski, Gwinner; Gerald Dixon, Parshall; Pat Downs, West Fargo; Lowell Dusek, Jr., Martin; Michael Feener, Fargo; Cassie Felber, Towner; Dayne Green, Reeder; Barbara Handy-Marchello, Bismarck; Becky Hansen, Bowman; Brent Hansen, Horace; Scott Hansen, Bowman; Jon Hanson, Bismarck; Wayne Keenan, Stanley; Christopher Krenzel, Harvey; Richard Lehmann, Towner; Michael Ness, Carrington; Colin Nygaard, Bismarck; Robert Ogurek, Burlington; Tim Olson, Park River; John Oster, Wyndmere; Angie Poupa, Sand Coulee; Mike Redmond, Ray; Damon Reitz, Scranton; Jim Reuther, Jamestown; Dustin Roeder, Lincoln; Dean Rustad, Ray; Eric Schmidt, Linton; Penny Lee Slagle, Williston; Jeremy St. Aubin, Ashley; Douglas Straus, West Fargo; Petrina Svoboda, Harvey; Todd Uhlir, Fordville; Kurt Wagner, Wimbledon; Justin Werven, Beulah; Michael White Owl, Parshall.

Recognized for two years of service were Darcy Aberle, Williston; Darick Bennett, Walhalla; Christopher Dragoo, Hettinger; Brittany Fish, Bismarck; Albert Frisinger, Harwood; David Hammond, Abercrombie; Jason Hanson, Mayville; Sharon Horejsi, Bismarck; Jon Johnson, Jamestown; Shawn Krabbenhoft, Watford City; Melanie Nelson, Harvey; Bruce Nielsen, Valley City; Scott Norton, Mandan; Garry Ripplinger, Mandan; Jason Sauer, Bismarck; Kori Schantz, Underwood; Kent Schimke, Ellendale; David Sheppard, Dickinson; Tara Waldahl, Casselton.