|Scientific Name||Myotis evotis|
|General Description||Large bat, 3 to 4 inches in length. Its fur can range from a dark brown to pale yellow. Most striking feature is its large, hairless, black ears that extend well above its head. Lacks hair on the fringe of uropatagium.|
|Status||Possible year-round resident. May migrate short distances to find suitable hibernacula in winter.|
|Primary Habitat||Found in extreme western North Dakota. Normally found in rugged terrain they roost alone or in small groups in rock crevices and under tree bark. This species has a strong association with coniferous trees. Hibernates in caves and abandoned mines.|
|Federal Status||No current federal status.|
|Reason for Designation||Little is known about this species in North Dakota. Although rare to the state there are some indications that it is declining range-wide.|
Locations and Conditions of Key Habitat
Found in western North Dakota’s badlands. Prefers broken rock outcrops and cliffs for roosting sites. Associated with conifer stands, but may use deciduous stands and sagebrush flats if roosting sites are available.
Key Areas and Conditions for Long-eared Bat in North Dakota
The ponderosa pines of the badlands are identified as a key area for this species.
Problems Which May Affect this Species
This and other bat species in the state rely on caves and crevices for hibernacula and maternal grounds. These sites are susceptible to human and other types of disturbance. Frequent disturbance may cause females to drop young in the rearing process or abandon the area.
Other Natural or Manmade Factors
Long-eared Bat and other bats in North Dakota are insectivores. Pesticides used in the vicinity of feeding grounds would affect bat populations by killing prey. Also, bats are known to store pesticides within fat reserves. Loss of water sources for drinking is also a potential threat. When natural water sources are dry, bats may resort to drinking from stock tanks. These can be potential bat traps. Wind turbines have been identified as a source of mortality to bats and several turbine “farms” are under construction in parts of North Dakota. Indiscriminate killing due to a negative public perception has been identified as a possible threat to this species.
Research and Survey Efforts
Current Research or Surveys
- Identification of hibernacula in western North Dakota as well as their susceptibility to White-nose Syndrome is being conducted by North Dakota State University.
- North Dakota State University is currently developing a North Dakota Bat Management Plan.
Previous Research or Surveys
- A survey of bat species in the state was conducted by North Dakota State University.
- A number of agencies have surveyed for small mammals in the southwestern part of the state including, REAP, Theodore Roosevelt National Park, the U.S. Forest Service, and U.S. Bureau of Land Management.
Additional Research or Surveys Needed
Research to assess primary threats to this species.
- Protection and restoration of riparian habitat.
- Manage riparian habitats to maintain snags, connecting corridors, and edges.
- Maintain and improve seeps, ponds, and other wet areas as water sources.
- Education on the benefits and misconceptions about bats.
- Determine and protect nursery and hibernation sites.
- Provide roosting sites in areas where natural sites have been destroyed or disturbed.
- Reduce use of pesticides near waterways where bats forage.
A monitoring protocol will be addressed in the North Dakota Bat Management Plan currently under development.
The Long-eared Bat maintains its Level III Species of Conservation Priority ranking due to its fringe species status. SWG T2-5-R Distribution and Habitat Use of the Bats of North Dakota increased the information known for this species. Continued work is needed to address threats to this species and implementation of a monitoring plan.
Note: A listing of works consulted when compiling the information on this page may be found in the 2015 State Wildlife Action Plan.